AT&T Center Privacy Policy

Effective date: July 19, 2017

The AT&T Center is committed to safeguarding your privacy online. The AT&T Center, located at www.attcenter.com (“AT&T Center Website”) will not willfully disclose any specific individual information about you to any third party unless you give us your express permission to do so.

Please read this Privacy Policy ("Policy") for an explanation of how we will treat your personal information. By using AT&T Center Website, you consent to the collection and use of personal information as outlined in this Policy. If you do not agree to this Policy, please do not use our site. If we make any material changes to the Policy, those changes will be posted under Privacy Policy so that you are always aware of what personal information is collected, how that information is used, and under what circumstances that information may be disclosed. This Policy may change from time to time, so we suggest you check the Policy periodically. Your continued use of AT&T Center Website following the posting of changes to the Policy will acknowledge your acceptance of such changes.

A. Personally Identifiable Information collected through the Website

AT&T Center Website does not collect personally identifiable information through the Site unless that information is provided by you during registration for various features on the site (e.g., newsletters, chats, contests, comments, etc.). Personal Identifiable Information required to participate in such features may vary but will typically include your first and last name; address including city, state, zip code and country; complete date of birth; and e-mail address (“Personal Information”). All of the Personal Information submitted by you will be maintained by AT&T Center Website in secured servers. Non-personally identifiable information may be collected when you visit our web page.

B. The Organization collecting the Personal Information

AT&T Center Website is operated by San Antonio Spurs, LLC, a Texas limited liability company, d/b/a Spurs Sports & Entertainment (“SSE”), located at One AT&T Center, San Antonio, Texas. Please call 210-444-5140 for more information.

C. Use of collected Personal Information

AT&T Center Website may use Personal Information provided at registration or information obtained through third parties to offer better targeted products and services to you. We use targeting to customize and enhance your online experience on the site. The use of information provided at registration or obtained through third parties will not be provided to advertisers or partners, except in aggregate form, unless you have consented to such use at registration. We sometimes use the non-personally identifiable information that we collect to improve the design and content of our site and to enable us to personalize your Internet experience. Additionally, a user may change or update his or her Personal Information at any time by visiting the registration page. To protect your privacy and security, we will take reasonable steps to help verify your identity prior to granting access or making corrections.

AT&T Center Website uses "cookie" technology. Cookies are pieces of electronic information transferred to your hard drive for record-keeping purposes. Cookies allow website operators to better customize visits to the site to the user's individual preferences. The use of cookies is standard in the Internet and many major websites use them. Although most web browsers automatically accept cookies, you can usually change your browser to prevent or notify you whenever you are sent a cookie. This gives you the chance to decide whether or not to accept it. Even without accepting a cookie, you can still access most of the features on our site. Users should be aware that AT&T Center Website cannot control the use of cookies or the resulting information by advertisers or third parties hosting data for AT&T Center Website.

AT&T Center Website tracks certain general usage pattern information, including what pages people visit and how long they have been registered users, for the purposes of system administration, site tracking and reporting of aggregate usage information to our marketing and product development teams.

From time to time, AT&T Center Website may solicit your opinion to determine your preferences and dislikes in order to provide you with a better product. These surveys are always optional to the user and your decision not to participate in a survey will not affect your status as an AT&T Center Website user. Should you choose to participate, any information you give us may be used in aggregate form for marketing purposes, and to enhance your overall experience on our site.

D. Sharing of Personal Information

Once again, AT&T Center Website will not provide any Personal Information, other than to its affiliates, about you to advertisers or other partners without your consent. As stated above, AT&T Center Website may, however, provide advertisers and/or other partners with anonymous aggregated information about our users to illustrate trends and patterns. All third parties with whom we share such information will have independent privacy and data collection practices and AT&T Center Website has no responsibility or liability for their policies or actions.

AT&T Center Website has several partners that can offer valuable products and services to our members. From time to time, AT&T Center Website may give or sell a list from our database of users to these third party vendors. These lists will consist of only those users that have "opted-in" to receiving special offers and promotions during the initial registration process. AT&T Center Website will use commercially reasonable efforts to ensure that every marketing offer sent to a AT&T Center Website user, as a result of the provision of such information, contains a link for the user to no longer receive such offers, “opt-out”.

While AT&T Center Website is careful in choosing its partners and advertisers, we are only responsible for content on our own site. All third parties associated with AT&T Center Website (including, but not limited to, advertisers, sponsors and other Internet sites) with whom we share information have independent privacy and data collection practices. AT&T Center Website does not control this collection of information and is neither responsible nor liable for their independent policies or actions.

E. Users' choices regarding collection, use and distribution of Personal Information

You are not required to receive any mailings that you do not wish to receive. During the registration process, you will have the option to sign up to receive newsletters and selected sponsor offers and discounts. You will not receive such information if you do not select such options. If, after you choose to receive such information, you wish to discontinue receiving these items, you may change your subscription preferences by visiting the registration area or by indicating your preference by following the instructions provided within the e-mails received.

F. Security of Personal Information

AT&T Center Website has security measures in place to protect against the loss, misuse and alteration of the information under its control. We have put together appropriate physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and help prevent unauthorized access, maintain data security, and correctly use the information.

Although we take appropriate measures to safeguard against unauthorized disclosures of information, we cannot assure you that the Personal Information that we collect will never be disclosed in a manner that is inconsistent with this privacy notice. Inadvertent disclosures may result, for example, when third parties misrepresent their identities and request access to Personal Information.

Only those employees needed to carry out the business functions of SSE will have access to information on individual AT&T Center Website users. Employees violating these privacy policies will be subject to disciplinary action.

Whatever a user transmits or discloses online can be collected and used by others or unlawfully intercepted by third parties. No data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. Although we strive to protect your Personal Information, we cannot warrant the security of any information you transmit to us. In addition, we may disclose information to law enforcement or other government officials if we determine such disclosure to be appropriate, or if we are compelled to disclose it by court order or operation of law.

Any information voluntarily disclosed by users and posted on our site (on message boards and/or in chat areas) may be viewed and used by others. If users post Personal Information that is accessible to the public online, the user does so at his or her own risk. Users accept that they may receive unsolicited messages from other parties in return.

G. Links to Other Websites

You should be aware that when you are on the AT&T Center Website you could be directed to other websites that are beyond our control. By way of example, if you “click” on a banner advertisement or click to purchase tickets, the “click” will take you off the AT&T Center Website and onto a different website. This includes links from advertisers, sponsors, marketing, and ticket purchasing partners that may use the AT&T Center’s Website logo and/or an SSE logo as part of a co-branding agreement. These other websites may send their own cookies to you, independently collect data, or solicit Personal Information, and may have their own published privacy policies. If you visit a website that is linked to AT&T Center Website, you should consult that website’s privacy policy before providing any Personal Information.

H. Children's Privacy Policy

In accordance with the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act, AT&T Center Website has adopted special procedures applicable to Personal Information from users under the age of thirteen (13). It is AT&T Center Website’s policy not to solicit any Personal Information from these users for our own use without notice to a parent or guardian. Additionally, if AT&T Center Website determines that a user is under the age of thirteen (13), based on the information provided during the registration process, that user either will not be permitted to register or will not be permitted to register without notice to a parent or guardian. AT&T Center Website will not retain any Personal Information from a user under the age of thirteen (13) if a parent unsubscribes their child. If unsubscribed, all information provided to the website by the child will be deleted.

 As described in the Privacy Policy above, AT&T Center Website may use cookies to gather information that will be associated with Personal Information of a user under the age of thirteen (13). Cookies allow AT&T Center Website to better customize visits to the site to match the child's preferences. Under the Children's Privacy Policy, AT&T Center Website extends the previously listed privacy procedures to protect the confidentiality, security and integrity of personal information collected from children.

Questions or comments about AT&T Center Website may be sent to:
The AT&T Center
One AT&T Center
San Antonio, Texas 78219
[email protected]/210-444-5000